Accident Summary Nr: 107860.015 - Employee sustains injuries from a mechanical power press

Accident Summary Nr: 107860.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318674.01507/30/2018336370Milan Metal Systems Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 3, 2018, Employee #1 stood between a light curtain and a mechanical power press in order to grease the die on the power press. Employee #2 cycled the power press, causing it to strike Employee #1 on the head. This resulted in Employee #1 receiving a concussion and injuries to the back and neck.

Keywords: Concussion, Light Curtain, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318674.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified