Accident Summary Nr: 107858.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevated structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334588.015 | 07/31/2018 | 238910 | Jtf Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 31, 2018, Employee #1 was performing interior demolition work at an elevated work area inside of a partially demolished building structure. He had placed a heavy motor at the edge of an unprotected wall opening, 31 feet above the ground, with half of the motor hanging off the edge. With the assistance of two coworkers, they pushed the motor off the edge. The motor caught on the employees sleeve or his glove, pulling him out through the wall opening to the ground below. No guardrails or other fall protection were observed in the area. There was a barrier at the wall opening which was a steel A-frame that went from floor to ceiling. Employee #1 sustained a chest compression injury after falling and striking an exterior stair railing that was approximately 17 feet above the ground, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 31 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1334588.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 31 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |