Accident Summary Nr: 107857.015 - Employee is struck by blast nozzle and sustains contusion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1334404.015 | 07/31/2018 | 336611 | Colonna'S Shipyard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on July 21, 2018, an employee was preparing to surface blast the hull of a vessel. The employee was struck above his right eye when the blast nozzle activated while he in an aerial lift. The employee sustained a laceration and a contusion. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1334404.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |