Accident Summary Nr: 107852.015 - Employee is crushed when struck by an aerial lift platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334580.015 | 02/28/2018 | 488119 | John Bean Technology Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 27, 2018, Employee #1 was driving a JLG Aerial Lift. A passing airport fuel truck attempted to move between the aerial lift and a nearby airplane. The back end of the fuel truck caught the platform of the aerial lift and swung the platform to the right, crushing Employee #1 between the fuel truck and the JLG aerial lift. He sustained fractures to his ribs and legs, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334580.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |