Accident Summary Nr: 107851.015 - Employee lacerates fingers while deburring metal plates usin

Accident Summary Nr: 107851.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333905.01507/31/2018333512Tarus Products Inc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was deburring metal plates using 17 inch disc sander. The employee severely lacerated his left hand's middle finger and ring finger when they were pulled into the sanding disc as a part was pulled in between the tool rest and sanding disc. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Finger, Laceration, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333905.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.