Accident Summary Nr: 107851.015 - Employee lacerates fingers while deburring metal plates usin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333905.015 | 07/31/2018 | 333512 | Tarus Products Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was deburring metal plates using 17 inch disc sander. The employee severely lacerated his left hand's middle finger and ring finger when they were pulled into the sanding disc as a part was pulled in between the tool rest and sanding disc. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333905.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |