Accident Summary Nr: 107841.015 - Two employees incur burns due to fire in company box truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1334454.015 | 07/30/2018 | 238310 | Liquid Foam Insulation, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 30, 2018, Employee #1 and Employee #2 had stopped to fuel up a generator and gas can that were in the back of the company box truck they were using to get to the worksite. When the employees arrived at the worksite, they realized that they did not replace the gas cap on the generator and fuel spilled all over the back of the truck. Employee #1 gathered various materials needed at the worksite while Employee #2 began to slide the generator out. At some point, an electrical arc occurred when the battery charging cord came unplugged and dropped to the metal platform and ignited the fuel. Both employees received burns and were hospitalized, Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to his face, arms, torso, and legs; and Employee #2 received second degree burns to his arms and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1334454.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable | |
2 | 1334454.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |