Accident Summary Nr: 107836.015 - Employee incurs head injuries in fall from scaffold without

Accident Summary Nr: 107836.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326439.01506/26/2018236210Pierre Construction Group

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was applying caulk to architectural steel brackets, working from a fabricated frame scaffold missing end rails. While working the employee fell thirteen feet from the scaffold. The employee was hospitalized with head injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Head, Rail, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1326439.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: