Accident Summary Nr: 107834.015 - Employee burns hands and legs during hot asphalt paving oper

Accident Summary Nr: 107834.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334349.01507/31/2018238990E. Stanley Paving

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee was operating a skid-steer to remove hot asphalt from a dump truck. The employee was operating the skid-steer scoop above his head to blindly remove the asphalt. After scooping a load up from the dump truck, the employee raised the scoop and the hot asphalt poured down onto the employee. The employee received third degree burns to both lower legs and hands and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Asphalt, Burn, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Hand, Hot Asphalt, Leg, Operating, Operator, Pouring
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1334349.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: