Accident Summary Nr: 107832.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught By Clamp Die Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1334350.015 | 08/01/2018 | 332999 | National Cart Company |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee was picking up a metal tape measure and had his hand on the CNC Tube Bender when the clamp die arm cycled unexpected ly. The employee amputated his right hand's pinky and ring finger. The employe e was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1334350.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |