Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107832.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught By Clamp Die Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 107832.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334350.01508/01/2018332999National Cart Company

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee was picking up a metal tape measure and had his hand on the CNC Tube Bender when the clamp die arm cycled unexpected ly. The employee amputated his right hand's pinky and ring finger. The employe e was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, die casting machine, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334350.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified