Accident Summary Nr: 107831.015 - Employee hits head in fall from ladder; later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 107831.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334321.01507/29/2018238320Painting & Decor Inc.

Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on July 28, 2018, Employee #1 was standing on a Werner, Model number 6206, six foot ladder, removing masking paper from the roof of the patio after painting. The employee had to reach overhead to remove the paper, lost his balance and fell with the ladder. He hit his head on the concrete floor and was taken to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery, but died on July 29, 2018 at approximately 9:10 a.m.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Painter, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1334321.015 34 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: