Accident Summary Nr: 107828.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns from malfunctioning he
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334334.015 | 07/30/2018 | 541712 | Royal Canin U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was checking on how a Hotsy hot water pressure washing system malfunctioned and was struck by some steam that was released. The employee received second degree burns to his right arm and was admitted to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334334.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |