Accident Summary Nr: 107827.015 - Employee is injured when run over by skid steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334335.015 | 07/31/2018 | 561730 | Maple Leaf, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 18, Employee #1 was unloading a Scag V-ride standup, SVR52V-26FX, lawn mower out of an enclosed equipment trailer to service it with fuel. As Employee #1 backed the mower out of the enclosed trailer, a coworker was sweeping the equipment yard with a skid steer which had a brush attachment on it. The coworker made a pass directly behind the enclosed trailer, weaving around the trailer door/ramp which had been lowered to the ground. Just as the coworker was about halfway past the door, Employee #1 backed into the skid steer. The employee's clothing became caught on the skid steer, causing him to be pulled along, and subsequently run over. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his left leg, a fractured pelvis, and multiple lacerations to the left side of his head. Emergency services were called to the site and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he stayed overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334335.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |