Accident Summary Nr: 107820.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by metal pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 107820.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334269.01507/26/2018213112Nov Tuboscope

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was passing between some rollers on a tub-scope. The employee was struck in his abdomen by a 4.5 inch pipe as it came through the machine rollers. The employee was hospitalized from internal injuries to his kidneys, liver, and stomach.

Keywords: Conveyor, Kidney, Liver, Pipe, Roller Conveyor, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334269.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction