Accident Summary Nr: 107820.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by metal pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334269.015 | 07/26/2018 | 213112 | Nov Tuboscope |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was passing between some rollers on a tub-scope. The employee was struck in his abdomen by a 4.5 inch pipe as it came through the machine rollers. The employee was hospitalized from internal injuries to his kidneys, liver, and stomach.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334269.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |