Accident Summary Nr: 107817.015 - Employee catches three fingers between belt and pulley and a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334221.015 | 07/30/2018 | 811111 | Mid West Muffler |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was sanding down a rotating serpentine belt on a 2007 Honda Odyssey with its motor running. The employee caught three of his fingers between the serpentine belt and the crank shaft pulley, amputating all three fingertips. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334221.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |