Accident Summary Nr: 107817.015 - Employee catches three fingers between belt and pulley and a

Accident Summary Nr: 107817.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334221.01507/30/2018811111Mid West Muffler

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was sanding down a rotating serpentine belt on a 2007 Honda Odyssey with its motor running. The employee caught three of his fingers between the serpentine belt and the crank shaft pulley, amputating all three fingertips. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automotive Repair, Belt, Caught Between, Finger, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334221.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics