Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107816.015 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Casing

Accident Summary Nr: 107816.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334273.01507/30/2018213112Jerry Dunkin, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 18, 2018, Employee #1 was removing and then laying down sev en inch casing. As the elevators opened, the casing fell on the employee. He su ffered unspecified injuries and was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: elevator, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1334273.015 43 M Hospitalized injury