Accident Summary Nr: 107814.015 - Employee incurs heat related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334244.015 | 07/27/2018 | 561320 | Aerotek, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 19, 2018, Employee #1 was installing dampers on the lines, using a hammer drill. As he stood up from a hunched over position, he began getting cramps in his legs and felt sick. The cramps began spreading until his supervisor felt the need to get him to the emergency room to have him evaluated and treated for heat related illness. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334244.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |