Accident Summary Nr: 107812.015 - Employee lacerates head when hazardous waste drum explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1334020.015 | 07/30/2018 | 237130 | Pseg |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 28, 2018, an employee was in the process of removing the screws to the lid of a fifty-five gallon drum of hazardous waste material in preparation to empty the drum. While unscrewing the screws with a hand-held power drill, the drum exploded and the lid struck the employee on the head. The employee received a minor laceration to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1334020.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |