Accident Summary Nr: 107797.015 - Employee is struck by falling weight and amputates foot

Accident Summary Nr: 107797.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334094.01507/30/2018331513Korff Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was moving a weight with a crane when it shifted and fell on him. The employee sustained a fractured vertebra, sinus fracture, and crushed foot. The employee had his foot amputated later and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crane, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334094.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction