Accident Summary Nr: 107796.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 107796.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334093.01507/30/2018541330Cruz Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 24, 2018, Employee #1 was in a manhole, pressure testing a sewer line for leaks. As he was working, an employee of another company began backing up his truck to unload his tools. Employee #1 was run over by the truck and sustained multiple fractures to his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Fracture, Leak, Manhole, Run Over, Sewer, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1334093.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: