Accident Summary Nr: 107795.015 - Employee fractures ribs after slipping off tractor's tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332182.015 | 07/24/2018 | 212321 | R. & J. Joy, Inc. Dba Joy Engineering |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was placing some cribbing under the conveyor that was being loaded onto a low bed trailer. The employee slipped off of a tractor tire onto the semi-tractor cab's fender and fractured three ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332182.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |