Accident Summary Nr: 107793.015 - Employee collapses and dies at work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334081.015 | 07/26/2018 | 561320 | Odyssey Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 23, 2018, an employee was on top of the truck, at the back end, assisting a coworker with tying down the tarp to cover the truck. The co-worker noticed the employee kneeling over and called to the employee, but he was not responsive. The employee died from an illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334081.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |