Accident Summary Nr: 107792.015 - Roofing company owner incurs multiple injuries in fall from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313341.015 | 05/02/2018 | 236115 | Advanced Roofing Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 2, 2018, Employee #1, the co-owner of a roofing company, was working at a two-story residential building project. He climbed to the roof of an unattached garage and moments later fell from the roof, a fall height of 28 feet. Emergency services provided transport to the hospital, where the employee was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a traumatic head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313341.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |