Accident Summary Nr: 107791.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle and tibia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317330.015 | 05/18/2018 | 238160 | Four C'S Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working from a secured extension ladder and installing steel panels on the roof of a two-story residential building. As he descended the ladder, his tool bag caught on the ladder's left tip. Employee #1 lost his footing and balance, and he fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left ankle and tibia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1317330.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |