Accident Summary Nr: 107790.015 - Employee receives electrical shock when cutting live wire an

Accident Summary Nr: 107790.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334049.01507/30/2018238990B & W Marine Construction Of The Southeast, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 3, 2018, an employee was woking on a marine dock and went to a neighboring house to remove an electrical line. The employee used a pair of cutting pliers to cut the line and was shocked by the live electrical line. The employee was transported to the hospital and put into an induced coma, later dying.

Keywords: Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Metal Wire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1334049.015 33 F Fatality