Accident Summary Nr: 107790.015 - Employee receives electrical shock when cutting live wire an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334049.015 | 07/30/2018 | 238990 | B & W Marine Construction Of The Southeast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 3, 2018, an employee was woking on a marine dock and went to a neighboring house to remove an electrical line. The employee used a pair of cutting pliers to cut the line and was shocked by the live electrical line. The employee was transported to the hospital and put into an induced coma, later dying.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334049.015 | 33 | F | Fatality |