Accident Summary Nr: 107786.015 - Employee sustains electric shock while loading stairwell on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334024.015 | 07/25/2018 | 213112 | Select Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 23, 2018, Employee #1 and three coworkers were guiding a stairwell to be loaded on a semi-trailer. As the forklift raised the stairwell for loading, it came in contact with overhead power lines carrying 14,000 volts. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 1 | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1334024.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |