Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107784.015 - Employee Incurs Scalp Loss When Hair Caught In Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 107784.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 03/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302898.01503/20/2018337122Ikea Industry Danville

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 5, 2018, Employee #1 was working with a glue machine. She entered the glue machine from the wrong side, and got too close to the glue roll er. Her long hair became caught by the roller. Employee #1 suffered hair and sca lp loss, and was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: caught by, glue, hair, roller--mach/part, scalp

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1302898.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified