Accident Summary Nr: 107783.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333964.015 | 07/27/2018 | 237110 | Platinum Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 27, 2018, Employee #1 was preparing the pipe placement in a 14 foot deep and 10 foot wide trench. The trench walls were not shored. The soil collapsed into the trench, pinning and killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1333964.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |