Accident Summary Nr: 107779.015 - Employee is caught by angle plate as it falls from crane and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311455.015 | 04/26/2018 | 541330 | Martinez & Turek, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on April 19, 2018, an employee had attached a power C-Clamp to a strap and overhead crane to lift an angle plate before placing it down onto a CNC machine base. The employee lifted the part and placed his right hand under the suspended load to clean it when it slipped and fell down onto a work table, fracturing his right ring finger and damaging some ligaments. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1311455.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |