Accident Summary Nr: 107779.015 - Employee is caught by angle plate as it falls from crane and

Accident Summary Nr: 107779.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311455.01504/26/2018541330Martinez & Turek, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on April 19, 2018, an employee had attached a power C-Clamp to a strap and overhead crane to lift an angle plate before placing it down onto a CNC machine base. The employee lifted the part and placed his right hand under the suspended load to clean it when it slipped and fell down onto a work table, fracturing his right ring finger and damaging some ligaments. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Finger, Fracture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1311455.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified