Accident Summary Nr: 107777.015 - Employee is electrocuted while connecting service drop line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333899.015 | 07/28/2018 | 236118 | Tony Shumakeris |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 28, 2018, Employee #1 was working from an aluminum extension ladder, approximately 16 feet above the ground, while attempting to connect an electrical service drop line from a residential meter socket to the overhead 240 volt service line. The employee made contact with the energized 120 volt conductors of the overhead service line and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1333899.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |