Accident Summary Nr: 107774.015 - Employee crushes fingers in machine mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333866.015 | 07/25/2018 | 331513 | Corbitt Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 16, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker with putting an aluminum block into a mold machine. The employee smashed several fingers in the mold when his coworker started the machine. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333866.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |