Accident Summary Nr: 107772.015 - Employee is killed when struck and run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1333837.015 | 07/27/2018 | 238140 | Easthaven Incorporated |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 27, 2018, Employee #1 was performing flagging duties for the forklift operator. The employee approached the forklift on the operator's blind side. He was struck by and run over by forklift, and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1333837.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |