Accident Summary Nr: 107771.015 - Employee experiences hazardous chemical fumes exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333835.015 | 07/27/2018 | 484230 | Quality Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on July 27, 2019, an employee was transporting various products using tankers. The employee was cleaning the inside of the tanker using a stripper to remove glue and was overcome by the fumes. The employer started rescue procedures and Emergency Services responded. The employee was transported to the local hospital via ambulance, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333835.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |