Accident Summary Nr: 107770.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns when splashed by asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 107770.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333827.01507/25/2018324121Asphalt Producers, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was preparing to unload liquid asphalt from a tanker truck into a horizontal storage tank. The employee sustained chemical burns from asphalt that splashed on him. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Asphalt, Burn, Chemical Burn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333827.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction