Accident Summary Nr: 107769.015 - Employee incurs head, spine, and hand injuries in fall from

Accident Summary Nr: 107769.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322538.01506/13/2018238210Comcast Of Maryland, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 13, 2018, an employee was installing cable at a mid-span attachment. The employee was using a twenty-eight foot ladder (Lunar Type IAA extension ladder with attachment hooks) to reach the mid-span approximately fifteen feet up. The employee had installed the new cable at the tap, but had to disconnect the old cable from the house. At this point of the installation, the employee fell off of the ladder for an unknown reason. He was transported to the hospital for head and spine hematoma injuries and a fractured hand. The employee was hospitalized for several days for his injuries.

Keywords: Cable Tv Work, Fall, Fracture, Hand, Head, Installing, Ladder, Ladder Hooks, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1322538.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: