Accident Summary Nr: 107765.015 - Employee catches hands in machine rollers and fractures mult

Accident Summary Nr: 107765.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 05/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320050.01506/04/2018326299Sailing Specialty Partners, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 21, 2018, an employee was operating a Reliable Rubber & Plastic Machine Mill and was refreshing up an older piece of rubber. As the employee fed the rubber into the mill, the mill grabbed and pulled both of his hands into a nip point that was created by the rollers. The employee suffered several fractures in both hands, dislocated several fingers and partially degloved his hands. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Dislocated, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Machine Guarding, Milling Machine, Nip Point, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320050.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators