Accident Summary Nr: 107751.015 - Employee is killed in gas line explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 107751.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333644.01507/27/2018213112M&M Backhoe Service

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2018, an employee was closing the end of a gas line when it erupted. Compression waves and fire resulted, causing a large steel door to strike the employee. The lower half of the employee's body was crushed, and his upper torso severely burned. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Explosion, Natural Gas, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1333644.015 42 M Fatality