Accident Summary Nr: 107750.015 - Employee is killed when crushed under house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333637.015 | 07/27/2018 | 238190 | Pedro Martinez Luna |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 27, 2018, Employee #1 was crawling under a house to begin leveling activity. A jack was installed to hold up a section of the house to be leveled. As he was beginning to crawl under the house, the weight of the floor, and objects stored on the floor, along with rotting wood, caused a section to fall on his head. The employee's head was crushed, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1333637.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |