Accident Summary Nr: 107749.015 - Employee strikes forehead against microscope and is cut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314699.015 | 04/25/2018 | 236116 | Tss Microscopy |
Abstract: At 1:24 p.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a laboratory equipment supplier, approached an electron microscope. His forehead came into contact with a metal part, and he sustained a laceration. Employee #1 received treatment for the laceration. He did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314699.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |