Accident Summary Nr: 107748.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ribs and collarbone

Accident Summary Nr: 107748.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309838.01504/17/2018238130Lighthouse Framing Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work for a new two-story residence. As he ascended an 8-foot A-frame ladder placed on the hard dirt surface, the ladder kicked out, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures and a fractured collarbone.

Keywords: Collarbone, Erection Process, Fracture, Ladder, Residential Construction, Rib, Unsecured, Wood Erection, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1309838.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: