Accident Summary Nr: 107748.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ribs and collarbone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309838.015 | 04/17/2018 | 238130 | Lighthouse Framing Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work for a new two-story residence. As he ascended an 8-foot A-frame ladder placed on the hard dirt surface, the ladder kicked out, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures and a fractured collarbone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1309838.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |