Accident Summary Nr: 107746.015 - Employee fractures and amputates fingers when caught in chai
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1333616.015 | 07/26/2018 | 423120 | Certified Automotive Warehouse, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee was repairing a broken chain located inside the motor of an overhead conveyor system when he caught his fingers in the chain and sprocket. A coworker turned the motor on while the employee was servicing it, fracturing and amputating several fingers. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1333616.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |