Accident Summary Nr: 107744.015 - Employee loses eye when struck by wood projectile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1333611.015 | 07/26/2018 | 238160 | Raincoat Roofing Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 19, 2018, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by a roofing company, were working in the warehouse. The coworker was operating a power saw to cut a wood chock for trucks. Employee #1 was walking nearby. The saw kicked back, and the wood being cut flew out from the saw and struck Employee #1's eye. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the eye injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1333611.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |