Accident Summary Nr: 107743.015 - Employee lacerates left leg when re-holster his shears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293891.015 | 02/08/2018 | 115115 | Central Valley Labor, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 31, 2018, an employee was cutting grapevine stock. As he was trying to re-holster his shears, the employee missed the case and dropped the shears on the back of his leg, causing a laceration. The employee needed seven stitches on the back of his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293891.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |