Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107742.015 - Employee Catches Finger With Material Roll Edge And Amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 107742.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333600.01507/27/2018332116Precision Stamping Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was adjusting a roll-fed material int o the Sesco Feeder, Model #12-1015, so that it could feed the die of the press. The employee placed his right index finger into the hole of the die to feel whe re the end of the roll was located when it moved forward. The employee's index fingertip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, die cutting press, finger, roller--mach/part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333600.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified