Accident Summary Nr: 107741.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation from moving belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333564.015 | 07/26/2018 | 541330 | Crown Energy Services, Inc. Dba Able Engineering Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:44 a.m. on July 20, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were shutting down the ER-3 Return Fan in the mechanical room on the thirty-sixth floor of the building. The employees attempted to manually stop the kinetic energy of the fan. While doing so, Employee #1 made contact with the belt and pulley of the fan and it pulled his glove into the in-running nip point. This caused a partial amputation to his left ring finger. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333564.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |