Accident Summary Nr: 107738.015 - Employee is caught by table saw's blade and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 107738.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333572.01507/02/2018561790Nyc School Support Services Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was cutting wood while using an unprotected table saw and amputated his left hand's middle fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333572.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters