Accident Summary Nr: 107737.015 - Employee is crushed under van during repairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301721.015 | 03/12/2018 | 811111 | Neri Alvarado-Barboza |
Abstract: At 8:04 p.m., on March 12, 2018, an employee was repairing a van at a semi-truck repair shop. The van had been placed on jack stands, and the employee was also using a floor jack to hoist the van off of the floor. The employee was lying under the van, installing an engine and transmission when the van fell off of the jack stands resulting in a fracture to the skull. The employee was hospitalized after surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301721.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |