Accident Summary Nr: 107735.015 - Employee amputates finger when crushed by hydraulic clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333142.015 | 07/27/2018 | 332999 | Eaton Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 25, 2018, an employee was making some final adjustments on a small chamfer machine and engaged the hydraulic powered clamp that held the bar stock in place. The employee crushed his right hand's index finger in the clamp and partially amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333142.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |