Accident Summary Nr: 107735.015 - Employee amputates finger when crushed by hydraulic clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 107735.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333142.01507/27/2018332999Eaton Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 25, 2018, an employee was making some final adjustments on a small chamfer machine and engaged the hydraulic powered clamp that held the bar stock in place. The employee crushed his right hand's index finger in the clamp and partially amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Crushed, Finger, Hydraulic Tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333142.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations