Accident Summary Nr: 107734.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in saw mill sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333527.015 | 07/27/2018 | 321113 | Beaty Lumber Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was collecting cut wood at the of a saw mill. The employee stuck his left hand behind the guard and got his fingers caught in a sprocket. The employee amputated his middle and index fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333527.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |