Accident Summary Nr: 107730.015 - Employee injures hand and wrist during sandblasting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333118.015 | 07/27/2018 | 238320 | Mohon Blasting And Coatings Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a sandblasting company, was working from a ladder and operating a sandblaster to blast Black Beauty water clarifier onto a wall at a sewer/water treatment plant. The ladder began to tip, and the employee fell. As he fell, he blasted his hand and wrist. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for hand and wrist injuries, including damaged nerves. The employee's injuries required a skin graft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1333118.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |