Accident Summary Nr: 107730.015 - Employee injures hand and wrist during sandblasting

Accident Summary Nr: 107730.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333118.01507/27/2018238320Mohon Blasting And Coatings Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a sandblasting company, was working from a ladder and operating a sandblaster to blast Black Beauty water clarifier onto a wall at a sewer/water treatment plant. The ladder began to tip, and the employee fell. As he fell, he blasted his hand and wrist. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for hand and wrist injuries, including damaged nerves. The employee's injuries required a skin graft.

Keywords: Blasting, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Hand, Hose, Ladder, Maintenance, Nerve damage, Repair, Sandblasting, Skin, Unsecured, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1333118.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: