Accident Summary Nr: 107729.015 - Employee falls from roof, incurs rib fractures and internal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333447.015 | 07/25/2018 | 238160 | Nu Vision Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a two-story commercial building. After cutting material for the roof, he took several steps backward and fell off the roof. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures and internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1333447.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |